Privacy Policy -
maCBD Black Friday 20% Sale! All products & Multi-buys’ Use code CHILL20 at checkout.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is CBD Globe Distributors Ltd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website https://macbdoil.co.uk and other sites we own and operate.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service.
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.
We do not store credit card details nor share any personally identifying information publicly or with third parties, except when required to by law.
You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.
Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us on
support@ma-time.com

How do we protect your information?

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. We will do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website via an internet or similar connection. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password to access certain areas of our website, please keep this password safe – we will not share this password with anyone.
If you believe your account has been compromised, please contact us at on support@ma-time.com
We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
To send emails
To provide you with any information that we are required to send you to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations
To contact you to see if you would like to take part in our customer research (for example, feedback on your use of our products and services)
To monitor, carry out statistical analysis and benchmarking, provided that in such circumstances it is on an aggregated basis, which will not be linked back to you
You can manage your privacy settings within your browser (where applicable).
The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving our company newsletter that we send regularly. This email contains product news, exclusive offers and content we think you will be interested in.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, simply click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.
If you would like to request a copy of the data, or request that we remove the data that we hold for you, please email us on support@ma-time.com and we will action your request.

Providing us with information about others

If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you are responsible for ensuring that you comply with any obligation and consent obligations under applicable data protection laws in relation to such disclosure. In so far as required by applicable data protection laws, you must ensure that you have provided the required notices and have obtained the individual’s explicit consent to provide us with the information and that you explain to them how we collect, use, disclose and retain their personal information or direct them to read our Privacy Notice.

Other sites and social media

If you follow a link from our website or newsletter to another site or service, this Privacy Notice will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites or services and we encourage you to read the privacy notices appearing on those sites or services.
Our website may enable you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your social media account. Those social media sites may automatically provide us with access to certain personal information retained by them about you (for example any content you have viewed). You should be able to manage your privacy settings from within your own third party social media account(s) to manage what personal information you enable us to access from that account.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours (or others) rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your information and your rights

If you are based within the EEA or within another jurisdiction having similar data protection laws, in certain circumstances you have the following rights:

  • the right to be told how we use your information and obtain access to your information;
  • the right to have your information rectified or erased or place restrictions on processing your information;
  • the right to object to the processing of your information e.g. for direct marketing purposes or where the processing is based on our legitimate interests;
  • the right to have any information you provided to us on an automated basis returned to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or sent directly to another company, where technically feasible (“data portability”);
  • where the processing of your information is based on your consent, the right to withdraw that consent subject to legal or contractual restrictions;
  • the right to object to any decisions based on the automated processing of your personal data, including profiling; and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters (e.g. in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office).

If you request a copy of your information you may be required to pay a statutory fee.
If we hold any information about you, which is incorrect, or if there are any changes to your details, please let us know so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.
If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for purposes set out in our Privacy Notice, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or parts of our website.
We will retain your personal information for the duration of our business relationship and afterwards for as long as is necessary and relevant for our legitimate business purposes or as otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations. Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner (without further notice to you).

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website or in our emails. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. However we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice. We will always update this Privacy Notice on our website, so please try to read it when you visit the website (the ‘last updated’ reference tells you when we last updated this Privacy Notice).
This policy was last updated on 26th June 2020.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at
support@ma-time.com or contact us by post to:
CBD Globe Distributors Ltd
86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE
Phone: +44 0800 023 5519‬

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!